289 head bolt size; AFR 165\'s - Ford Muscle Forums : Ford Muscle Cars Tech Forum
FordMuscleForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2006, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 594
289 head bolt size; AFR 165\'s

What size are the heads bolts for 66 289 engine? I've ordered some 165 afr's that are drilled for 1/2" bolts or studs i assume. I thought the stock units were 7/16 but I'm not sure.
If the stock size is 7/16 then what is the best thing to do to make the new heads fit? I was thinking it was just a bolt on mod but is there any thing special you have to do to put these heads on a 289 engine. I know I'll have to get hardened pushrod's. What else??? Thanks
__________________
1965 Mustang 2+2:stock headed 289, Weiand 7515, Holley 600 dp, Tri-y's, 3.80 trak-loc, 4sp,Ram Air 13.83 @100.97
03 Mustang Gt d/d 13.58 @101.75
ga289stocker is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-03-2006, 07:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Tech Contributor Gold
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Amish Wonderland Of Central PA
Posts: 4,282
Garage
289 head bolt size; AFR 165\'s

Quote:
On 2006-08-03 06:56, ga289stocker wrote:
What size are the heads bolts for 66 289 engine? I've ordered some 165 afr's that are drilled for 1/2" bolts or studs i assume. I thought the stock units were 7/16 but I'm not sure.
If the stock size is 7/16 then what is the best thing to do to make the new heads fit? I was thinking it was just a bolt on mod but is there any thing special you have to do to put these heads on a 289 engine. I know I'll have to get hardened pushrod's. What else??? Thanks
289 head bolts are 7/16" 351w has 1/2" head bolts. You can purchase a special step washer that will allow you to use 7/16" bolts with heads that have 1/2" holes.

Although 289 blocks can be drilled and tapped to 1/2", the mod is not always a sure thing.

Be prepared to check pushrod length using an adjustable pushrod once you get the heads installed. Summit carries numerous lengths of hardened pushrods in their TFS stuff.

What are you going to do about rocker arms and the rocker arm valve adjustment locks?
__________________
Dennis

My little 65' Stang street car:



Dart 428W, 4 Spd, 4:33 rear, on pump gas.

10.553@127.81 with a 1.466 60'
dennis111 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2006, 07:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 594
289 head bolt size; AFR 165\'s

Quote:
On 2006-08-03 07:04, dennis111 wrote:
Quote:
On 2006-08-03 06:56, ga289stocker wrote:
What size are the heads bolts for 66 289 engine? I've ordered some 165 afr's that are drilled for 1/2" bolts or studs i assume. I thought the stock units were 7/16 but I'm not sure.
If the stock size is 7/16 then what is the best thing to do to make the new heads fit? I was thinking it was just a bolt on mod but is there any thing special you have to do to put these heads on a 289 engine. I know I'll have to get hardened pushrod's. What else??? Thanks
289 head bolts are 7/16" 351w has 1/2" head bolts. You can purchase a special step washer that will allow you to use 7/16" bolts with heads that have 1/2" holes.

Although 289 blocks can be drilled and tapped to 1/2", the mod is not always a sure thing.

Be prepared to check pushrod length using an adjustable pushrod once you get the heads installed. Summit carries numerous lengths of hardened pushrods in their TFS stuff.

What are you going to do about rocker arms and the rocker arm valve adjustment locks?
I currently have 1.6 roller rockers on the car now. I ordered the 58cc, non-emission, stud mount heads. I assumed I would be able to just swap those on the new heads. Is that correct or is it more involved than just simiply swapping them out?
__________________
1965 Mustang 2+2:stock headed 289, Weiand 7515, Holley 600 dp, Tri-y's, 3.80 trak-loc, 4sp,Ram Air 13.83 @100.97
03 Mustang Gt d/d 13.58 @101.75
ga289stocker is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2006, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,904
289 head bolt size; AFR 165\'s

You can use your existing rockers on the AFRs if the studs are the same diameter,if not you'll just have to change the studs. The heads will probably come with 3/8 studs which will be fine. My AFR185's have 1/2 inch head bolt holes not sure what the AFR165's have. Use these step washers for 1/2 inch head holes on a 289/302 with 7/16 bolts. http://store.summitracing.com/partde...5&autoview=sku

You're going to like how the car runs with those AFRs.
__________________
\'58 Morris Minor 289 S/S MM
\'62 Falcon 351W \"Just Falcon Around\"
\'72 Datsun 240Z 302/C4 Junk Yard Refugee
Just Jim is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-04-2006, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,149
289 head bolt size; AFR 165\'s

When I put the Windsor Jr. heads on my 289 I found a set of bolts that had 7/16 threads that widened to 1/2" at the head to fit the Head bolt holes. Pretty sure from ARP, I will see if I can find the numbers.

I think this is the part number I used, but will see if I have the packing slip.
302 with Windsor heads 1/2"-7/16" stepped bolt,1/2"- 7/16" part #254-3708

_________________


[ This Message was edited by: psivory on 8/5/06 9:45am ]
psivory is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Muscle Forums : Ford Muscle Cars Tech Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.