Ford Muscle Cars Tech Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
What size are the heads bolts for 66 289 engine? I've ordered some 165 afr's that are drilled for 1/2" bolts or studs i assume. I thought the stock units were 7/16 but I'm not sure.
If the stock size is 7/16 then what is the best thing to do to make the new heads fit? I was thinking it was just a bolt on mod but is there any thing special you have to do to put these heads on a 289 engine. I know I'll have to get hardened pushrod's. What else??? Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,028 Posts
On 2006-08-03 06:56, ga289stocker wrote:
What size are the heads bolts for 66 289 engine? I've ordered some 165 afr's that are drilled for 1/2" bolts or studs i assume. I thought the stock units were 7/16 but I'm not sure.
If the stock size is 7/16 then what is the best thing to do to make the new heads fit? I was thinking it was just a bolt on mod but is there any thing special you have to do to put these heads on a 289 engine. I know I'll have to get hardened pushrod's. What else??? Thanks
289 head bolts are 7/16" 351w has 1/2" head bolts. You can purchase a special step washer that will allow you to use 7/16" bolts with heads that have 1/2" holes.

Although 289 blocks can be drilled and tapped to 1/2", the mod is not always a sure thing.

Be prepared to check pushrod length using an adjustable pushrod once you get the heads installed. Summit carries numerous lengths of hardened pushrods in their TFS stuff.

What are you going to do about rocker arms and the rocker arm valve adjustment locks?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
On 2006-08-03 07:04, dennis111 wrote:
On 2006-08-03 06:56, ga289stocker wrote:
What size are the heads bolts for 66 289 engine? I've ordered some 165 afr's that are drilled for 1/2" bolts or studs i assume. I thought the stock units were 7/16 but I'm not sure.
If the stock size is 7/16 then what is the best thing to do to make the new heads fit? I was thinking it was just a bolt on mod but is there any thing special you have to do to put these heads on a 289 engine. I know I'll have to get hardened pushrod's. What else??? Thanks
289 head bolts are 7/16" 351w has 1/2" head bolts. You can purchase a special step washer that will allow you to use 7/16" bolts with heads that have 1/2" holes.

Although 289 blocks can be drilled and tapped to 1/2", the mod is not always a sure thing.

Be prepared to check pushrod length using an adjustable pushrod once you get the heads installed. Summit carries numerous lengths of hardened pushrods in their TFS stuff.

What are you going to do about rocker arms and the rocker arm valve adjustment locks?
I currently have 1.6 roller rockers on the car now. I ordered the 58cc, non-emission, stud mount heads. I assumed I would be able to just swap those on the new heads. Is that correct or is it more involved than just simiply swapping them out?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,904 Posts
You can use your existing rockers on the AFRs if the studs are the same diameter,if not you'll just have to change the studs. The heads will probably come with 3/8 studs which will be fine. My AFR185's have 1/2 inch head bolt holes not sure what the AFR165's have. Use these step washers for 1/2 inch head holes on a 289/302 with 7/16 bolts. http://store.summitracing.com/partdetail.asp?part=ARP%2D200%2D8598&N=700+4294851755+400295+115&autoview=sku

You're going to like how the car runs with those AFRs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,149 Posts
When I put the Windsor Jr. heads on my 289 I found a set of bolts that had 7/16 threads that widened to 1/2" at the head to fit the Head bolt holes. Pretty sure from ARP, I will see if I can find the numbers.

I think this is the part number I used, but will see if I have the packing slip.
302 with Windsor heads 1/2"-7/16" stepped bolt,1/2"- 7/16" part #254-3708

_________________


<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: psivory on 8/5/06 9:45am ]</font>
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top