Ford Muscle Cars Tech Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
194 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I think I remember seeing an article about changing the main cap bolt sizing on 289/302 to 351W size also is there anything special to do with the cylinder head bolts (other than ARP) ? The bore is 4.030 the gaskets are MRgasket 5807,heads are 60cc pro comp,compression is 9.75-10.2:1?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,662 Posts
I think what you are thinking of is the connecting rod bolts.They used to say to put larger ones in but I think the general opinion today is that putting larger bolts in weakens the cap too much.Just put in some arp bolts and you should be good to go
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,833 Posts
Way back when before the quality bolts we have now, the small 5/18" bolts where a very weak link in the 289/302 engines. So the trick was to drill out the rod bolt holes and install the 3/8" 351W bolts or get Boss 302 rods which are the same C-C as 289 rods. How with the ARP, Milidon, etc bolts available there's really no reason for it. Taht or just get new rods with the bigger bolts. Many more parts available then just 20 years ago, let alone, 30-40 years ago.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,030 Posts
Back 25 years ago when I built the 289 in the Convertible, I had Chevy 11/32" rod bolts installed which would not weaken the rods as much.

It is true that new rods are a better buy for your money.

ARP makes good, dependable stuff and that is all you will need for you heads. Studs are generally preferred over bolts, although they can make it harder to pull the head. ARP now puts allen head ends on there studs so the studs can easily be remove too.

_________________
Dennis

65' STANG, 3160 lbs

393W, 2.78 Toploader 4 Spd, 9" 3:70 Posi

Vic Jr. Heads, Vic Jr. Intake, 750dp, 236/561 Solid Cam, 9.6CR, 1 3/4" Headers, Lakewood, Subframes, Caltracs



<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: dennis111 on 7/29/06 6:41pm ]</font>

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: dennis111 on 7/29/06 6:45pm ]</font>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,904 Posts
No need to mess with the main cap bolts but new 5/16 ARP or similar rod bolts are a good idea. If the heads have 1/2 inch holes you will need some step washers for the 7/16 head bolts.
http://store.summitracing.com/partdetail.asp?part=ARP%2D200%2D8598&N=700+4294851755+400295+115&autoview=sku
It's not a good idea to tap the block for 1/2 inch head bolts as there isn't enough material around the bolt holes. Just use some ARP 7/16 inch head bolts.

Let us know how those Pro Comp heads work.

_________________
'58 Morris Minor 289 S/S MM
'62 Falcon 351W "Just Falcon Around"

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Just Jim on 7/29/06 10:19pm ]</font>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
194 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
great feedback from everyone ,very useful,and yes i will keep posting on the progress of 347 build-pro comp 190 heads ,milodon valves and beehive springs being assembled at buds machine along with gasket matching eddy air gap-dyno first week in sept '06 -LOOK OUT RICERS!
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top